Privacy Policy

EXEL Industries is careful to protect the personal data it may process and constantly strives to strengthen its compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the ACT N°78-17 of January 1978 on information technology, data files and civil liberties.

You will find below our privacy and personal data processing policy.

Data controller

The data controller of the personal data collected on the website http://www.exel-industries.com is EXEL Industries, a Company incorporated under French Law with a share capital of 16,969,750.00€, registered with the Trade and Companies Registry of Reims under the number 095 550 356 and whose registered office is at 54 rue Marcel Paul 51200 Epernay.

Contact details: contact@exel-industries.com.

What is personal data?

It is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. It can be either directly identifying data (e g. first and last name) or indirectly identifying data (IP address, user profile).

Purpose of the data processing

When you browse our website, we may collect personal data in the following cases:

  • to be able to respond to any request received via our contact request form
  • to be able to respond to you when you apply for a job
  • to secure our website
  • to make statistics, subject to your consent.

Legal grounds of the data processing

The legal grounds for processing your data are:

The legitimate interests pursued by the data controller

This is the case when we keep data in order to respond to a job application.

The consent

In such a case, the information you provide is only collected and processed with your clear and unambiguous consent (e.g.: management of cookies).

Legal obligation

This is a case when the implementation of a processing operation is imposed by European or national legislation.

Type of data collected

The type of data we may collect, with your consent where required, may include amongst other and according to purpose, your full name, email address, the company you work for (optional), the content of your message, any exchanges we may have with you in the context of the online contact request form or the submission of a job application, your cv and covering letter, your login and navigation data.

We minimise the data collected to the information essential for the purpose.

When you have to fill in a form, the information required for the provision of the requested service will be expressly indicated by an asterisk.

Data retention period

The personal data processed will be retained according to the purpose for which it was collected and in accordance with the applicable legislation in force. They will be archived in accordance with the legal prescription and conservation periods.

Transmission of data to external providers

The data we collect for providing services may be transmitted to external providers.

We select our providers according to the quality of their service and their respect for confidentiality, personal data protection and privacy.

We require them to comply with the regulations as we do ourselves.

Your rights

In accordance with the legal provisions in force, you have the right to access to your personal data, the right to obtain the rectification, erasure*, restriction of processing of your personal data as well as a right to data portability.

You can exercise this right by sending an e-mail to the following address: contact-rgpd@exel-industries.com.

You may withdraw your consent at any time. However, this withdrawal can only be valid for the future.

Any processing of personal data prior to this withdrawal and for which you have already given your consent will be considered lawful.

If you send your request by post or e-mail, we will ask you for an identity document. This document will not be retained and is only intended to verify that you are the applicant. This procedure aims to protect your personal data.

*Please note that the right to erasure may be refused in exceptional cases where we are required by law to retain the data in question or where retention is necessary for the exercise of legal rights of defence or legal recourse.

Who has access to your personal data?

Your personal data will only be passed on to those members of our staff or the staff of our providers who are required to process them.

Depending on the purpose, the data will only be communicated, in whole or in part, to duly authorised persons in the concerned departments.

Cookies management

When you browse the website www.exel-industries.com, we may, depending on the authorisations you have expressly granted and except for strictly necessary cookies, have access to all or part of the following data:

  • your IP address
  • your connection data
  • the websites that you have visited
  • your browser data
  • data relating to your connection device
  • the pages you visit
  • the date and time of your visit
  • the duration of your session
  • your geolocation data
  • your operating system
  • the browser used.

This data is collected via cookies or similar technologies.

Cookies are small text files that are used to store information on web browsers. They allow us to remember you when you access the site. Cookies make easier the maintenance of some of your settings and the record of your browsing history.

The cookies we use are used to:

  • identify possible malware
  • measure the audience of our site
  • make statistics.

Your clear and unambiguous agreement is required before any reading or deposit of certain types of cookies, including analytical cookies.

You can choose to refuse or deactivate cookies at any time and reverse the consent you have given by resetting your permissions.

Update of our privacy policy

We may change our privacy policy in order to adapt it to possible technical, legislative or regulatory changes or to new directives that may be issued by the CNIL or the European Data Protection Board.

We therefore invite you to read this page regularly, which may be modified or updated without prior notice.

CNIL

Should you need any further information, you can consult the CNIL website (www.cnil.fr). 

You can also file a complaint through the intermediary of this website, if you notice a breach of the rules for protection of your personal data.

However, in such a case, we invite you to contact us beforehand at the address contact-rgpd@berthoud.com in order to favour any amicable settlement.

Contact

For any further information or for any question with regard to our privacy policy, please feel to contact us at: contact-rgpd@exel-industries.com.